Short Story Competition
lorem ipsum dolor sit
lorem ipsum dolor sit

The 2017 short story competition winners are set out below.

A huge thanks to the Friends of Mackay Libraries for judging this year's competition.

Grade 3 and 4

WINNER - Lucy Finger from Clermont State School for her story  Henry and the Sock Elf

RUNNER-UP - Madeleine Gaiter from Middlemount Community School for her story "Saying Goodbye" (not submitted)

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Maddison Ebert from Fitzgerald State School for her story  The Bad Mummy

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Elise Doherty from Emmanuel Catholic Primary School for her story  Never Give Up

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Elijah Teka-Crowther for his story  Across the Globe in my Lego Plane

Grade 5 and 6

WINNER - Cohen Murry from Emmanuel Catholic School for his story  SOS

RUNNER-UP - Elliot Papoulis from Eimeo Road State School for his story  So Many Steps

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Nina Boys from Victoria Park State School for her story  Gone!

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Imogen Wood from Victoria Park State School for her story  A Doggy Dilemma

Grade 7 and 8

WINNER - Ariane Molina from Mackay State High School for her story  Beneath the Grey

RUNNER-UP - Ariane Molina from Mackay State High School for her story  The Storm that Roared

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Kelsea Thomson from Mackay Northern Beaches State High School for her story  Growing Up

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Paige Thomson from Whitsunday Anglican School for her story  Please Slow Down!!!

Grade 9 and 10

WINNER - Emma Cameron from Mackay North State School for her story  Many Correspondents

RUNNER-UP - Caytlyn Wilson from Mackay Northern Beaches State High School for her story Confession  

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Claudia-Chantel Xerinda from Mackay North State High School for her story "Becoming the Hermit" (story not provided)

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Logan Harper from Sarina State High School for his story  Living Wasn't Really Living Without You

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Shakiera Williams from Mackay North State High School for her story A Common Soldier

Grade 11 and 12

WINNER - Freya Cox from The Friend's School, Victoria for her story "Welcome Home" (not for publication)

RUNNER-UP - Hithyshini Prasad from St Patricks College Mackay for her story White Picket Fence

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Kate Lockyer and Saad Ashraf from Whitsunday Anglican School for their story Heading Home

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Freya Cox from The Friend's School, Victoria for her story "Change" (not for publication)